Patrolman John Chabala, Jr.

Patrolman John Chabala, Jr.

Westchester County Parkway Police Department, New York

End of Watch Sunday, October 3, 1948

Add to My Heroes

John Chabala, Jr.

Patrolman John Chabala was killed in a motorcycle crash on the Bronx River Parkway while on patrol.

He was transported to Lawrence Hospital where he died of his injuries.

He was a WWII Army Air Forces veteran. He was survived by his wife, 6-month-old son, and parents.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash

routine driving

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand