Trooper Robert J. Chab

Trooper Robert J. Chab

Nebraska State Patrol, Nebraska

End of Watch Friday, January 6, 1984

Add to My Heroes

Robert J. Chab

Trooper Robert Chab was struck and killed by a vehicle while conducting a vehicle safety checkpoint on Highway 159 near Falls City, Nebraska. An elderly driver failed to see the checkpoint and struck Trooper Chab.

Trooper Chab had served with the Nebraska State Patrol for 21 years. He was survived by his wife and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 21 years
  • Badge 221

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle