Sergeant Joseph Cernoch

Sergeant Joseph Cernoch

Rosenberg Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Thursday, February 9, 1978

Add to My Heroes

Joseph Cernoch

Sergeant Cernoch succumbed to injuries sustained four days earlier when he was struck by a vehicle while directing traffic. He had observed several fire trucks trying to maneuver through traffic at FM 2218 and FM 1640. He began directing traffic to allow the fire trucks to pass. After the last fire track passed he began walking back to his patrol car when he was struck from behind by another vehicle.

Sergeant Cernoch had been with the agency for two years.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
  • Incident Date Sunday, February 5, 1978