Stockton Police Department, California
End of Watch Thursday, August 3, 1978
Add to My HeroesNicholas Paul Cecchetti
Officer Cecchetti was shot and killed while serving a narcotics warrant. As he entered the rear door of the home he encountered the suspect, who was attempting to flee. As Officer Cecchetti reacted, he stumbled on the steps and fell forward. The suspect fired one shot, striking Officer Cecchetti near the collar bone, just above his vest, in a downward direction, striking his heart.
The suspect, 23, was arrested a short time later. On October 15, 1979, he was convicted of murder and sentenced to life without parole. As of December 1, 2022, he was in Vacaville Prison and is not being considered for parole.
Officer Cecchetti was survived by his wife, two sons, and parents. His father served as the Stockton police chief at the time of the shooting.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .357 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to life