Deputy Sheriff Ronald Eugene Bays

Barrow County Sheriff's Office, Georgia

End of Watch Thursday, January 23, 1992

Add to My Heroes

Ronald Eugene Bays

Deputy Sheriff Ronald Bays was killed in an accident as he was responding to another accident.

He was on Georgia Highway 8 when his patrol car hydroplaned during a heavy rain storm and struck another vehicle.

Deputy Bays was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran. He had served with the Barrow County Sheriff's Department for two years and had previously served with the Statham Police Department for ten years. He is survived by his wife and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge S30
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash