Chief of Police Hill J. Cates

Chief of Police Hill J. Cates

Huntsville Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Sunday, September 29, 1901

Add to My Heroes

Hill J. Cates

Chief of Police Cates was shot and killed after going to a suspcts home to question him about threats. The suspect was charged with murder and sentenced to life in prison but the decision was reversed in January of 1902 and in April of 1902 the suspect plead guilty to manslaughter and was sentenced to five years in prison.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to 5 years