Durham Police Department, North Carolina
End of Watch Wednesday, May 28, 1913
Add to My HeroesGill P. Cates
Sergeant Gill Cates was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man for shooting and wounding his wife.
Sergeant Cates found the man sitting on his front porch on Chatham Street, near Broad Street, in West Durham. When Sergeant Cates put his hand on the man's shoulder the suspect suddenly raised a .44 caliber handgun that had been in his lap and shot him.
A sheriff's deputy who was with Sergeant Cates returned fire and killed the suspect.
Sergeant Cates had served with the Durham Police Department for 12 years.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 12 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .44 caliber
- Offender Shot and killed