Marshal Homer D. Castleberry

Marshal Homer D. Castleberry

Pelham Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Thursday, September 19, 1889

Add to My Heroes

Homer D. Castleberry

Marshal Castleberry was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man for inciting a riot. The suspect was shot and wounded by Marshal Castleberry and taken into custody.

The suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced to hang. A year later he was committed at the Milledgeville Insane Asylum.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Committed