Laredo Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Saturday, June 9, 1962
Add to My HeroesSusano Castillo
Officer Susano Castillo succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained six days earlier after responding to a shooting call. When he and his partner arrived they discovered an elderly man barricaded in his home. The suspect shot Officer Castillo with a .22 caliber rifle. The man, 72, was eventually arrested, charged with murder, and committed to a mental hospital.
In January of 1979 he died at the San Antonio State Mental Hospital.
Officer Castillo had been with the agency for 6 years and was survived by his wife and six children.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour 6 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Sunday, June 3, 1962
- Weapon Rifle; .22 caliber
- Offender Died in mental hospital