Detective Jose L. Castellanos

Detective Jose L. Castellanos

Los Angeles Police Department, California

End of Watch Thursday, March 5, 1959

Add to My Heroes

Jose L. Castellanos

Detective Jose Castellanos was shot and killed and his partner was seriously wounded by a crazed murder suspect.

Earlier the suspect went into a cafe, he had been ejected from, and shot the proprietress in the arm and killed a patron who went to her aid. Later Detective Castellanos and his partner went to the home of the suspects estranged wife and questioned her about the suspect. As they were leaving, the suspect, who was hiding in the bushes near the house, opened fire. Detective Castellanos' partner was able to return fire killing the suspect.

Detective Castellanos had served with the agency for nine years. He is survived by his wife, three daughters, two sons, his mother, and two sisters. He is laid to rest at Calvary Cemetery.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge 6517

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand