Detective Eugene Cassidy

Detective Eugene Cassidy

Hibbing Police Department, Minnesota

End of Watch Thursday, September 8, 1921

Add to My Heroes

Eugene Cassidy

Detective Cassidy, Patrolman William Kohrt, and Chief Daniel Hayes were shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man for sexually assaulting his 13-year-old daughter. As Chief Hayes entered the man's kitchen he was shot with a 30-30 rifle. He yelled for help and Patrolman Kohrt and Detective Cassidy rushed into the house. When the suspect opened fire on them they attempted to retreat to a field across the street but the suspect shot them down as they fled. The suspect then fled to a cabin where he committed suicide as officers closed in on him.
Detective Cassidy had been with the agency for four years and was survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; .30-.30
  • Offender Committed suicide
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand