Patrolman Emmett Cassidy

Patrolman Emmett Cassidy

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Tuesday, June 6, 1939

Add to My Heroes

Emmett Cassidy

Patrolman Cassidy succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained one week earlier when he was shot while intervening in a crime on Jersey Street, in New Brighton, while off duty. The woman who shot him was tried and acquitted.

Patrolman Cassidy had been with the agency for nine years and was assigned to the 120th Precinct. He was survived by his 6-year-old son.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge 492

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Wednesday, May 31, 1939
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Acquitted
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand