Patrolman Jeffery G. Casner

Patrolman Jeffery G. Casner

Berlin Police Department, Connecticut

End of Watch Saturday, February 2, 1985

Add to My Heroes

Jeffery G. Casner

Patrolman Jeffery Casner was struck and killed by a drunken driver while directing traffic at an automobile crash on the Berlin Turnpike (Wilbur Cross Highway).

The suspect was sentenced to 16 months in jail but was killed in a motorcycle accident the weekend before he was to begin his sentence.

Officer Casner had served with the Berlin Police Department for only 3 months. He was survived by his parents, brother, and two sisters. His brother was also a Berlin police officer at the time of his death and was on duty the night he was killed.

Bio

  • Age 21
  • Tour 3 months
  • Badge 56

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Sentenced to 16 months

Impaired Driver, accident scene

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand