Palm Beach Police Department, Florida
End of Watch Sunday, October 31, 1926
Add to My HeroesJohn M. Cash
Captain John Cash drowned after attempting several rescues at the beach next to Royal Palm Way.
A strong undertow had resulted in the drowning of three other swimmers that day. Captain Cash had already performed two rescues before he, too, drowned as a result of the undertow.
Captain Cash had served with the Palm Beach Police Department for four years.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Drowned