Kentucky Department of Corrections, Kentucky
End of Watch Friday, May 9, 1986
Add to My HeroesCharles Frederick Cash
Corrections Officer Cash was beaten to death by an inmate with a hammer while supervising a group of prisoners at the Western Kentucky Farm Center.
The suspect dragged Officer Cash's body into a barn and then escaped from the Farm Center in a prison van. The man was arrested, convicted of Officer Cash's murder, and sentenced to death.
Officer Cash had served with the Kentucky Department of Corrections for 10 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 10 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Weapon Blunt object; Hammer
- Offender Sentenced to death