Patrolman Thomas J. Casey

Patrolman Thomas J. Casey

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Saturday, December 6, 1941

Add to My Heroes

Thomas J. Casey

Patrolman Thomas Casey was shot and killed while questioning three suspicious men near the intersection of East 52nd Street and Lexington Avenue.

Patrolman Casey had just gotten off duty and was on his way home when he walked passed the men and observed them acting suspiciously. He pulled out his badge and identified himself. He had patted down one of the men and was starting to pat down the second man when the subject suddenly pushed him away. The man then produced a handgun and shot Patrolman Casey several times.

It was later determined that the men were part of a 5-man robbery gang that was preparing to rob a nearby restaurant when Patrolman Casey stopped them. All five men were arrested. The subject who shot Patrolman Casey was sentenced to death and executed for the murder on January 21st, 1943.

Officer Casey had served with the New York City Police Department for nine years and was assigned to the 17th Precinct.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge 18699

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Executed in 1943

off duty