Undersheriff Charles Casey

Undersheriff Charles Casey

Montgomery County Sheriff's Office, Kansas

End of Watch Saturday, August 28, 1937

Add to My Heroes

Charles Casey

Undersheriff Casey was shot and killed and two other officers were wounded while attempting to arrest a murder suspect in Elk City, Kansas.

The suspect was wanted in connection with the murder of a 79 year-old man whose body was found in a shallow grave on his farm. Two days later he was shot and killed by a posse less than a mile from the scene.

Bio

  • Age 65
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Pistol
  • Offender Shot and killed