Patrolman Joseph Asbury Case

Patrolman Joseph Asbury Case

Montgomery County Police Department, Maryland

End of Watch Monday, December 17, 1928

Add to My Heroes

Joseph Asbury Case

Patrolman Joseph Case succumbed to injuries received the night before when his police motorcycle struck the rear of a car which had stopped in the middle of Rockville Pike, approximately one mile north of Bethesda.

The two occupants of the vehicle were switching drivers when the crash occurred. The two men placed Patrolman Case in their car and immediately drove him to the hospital. The men were never charged.

Patrolman Case had served with the Montgomery County Police Department for 10 years and had previously served with the Metropolitan (D.C.) Police Department for seven years.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 17 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
  • Incident Date Sunday, December 16, 1928

routine driving