Leadville Police Department, Colorado
End of Watch Sunday, July 18, 1880
Add to My HeroesJohn Carville
Officer Carville and Sergeant Lauriston Stewart were shot and killed while chasing a suspect who had brandished a gun at a local store. Officer Carville and another officer had responded to the initial report and as they entered the store the suspect fired at them, wounding Officer Carville. The second officer chased the suspect out of the store and engaged him in a running shootout. Sergeant Stewart, who was nearby and heard the commotion, also began to chase the suspect. The man suddenly pulled out a second revolver and shot Sergeant Stewart three times.
Officer Carville succumbed to his injuries the following day. Sergeant Stewart succumbed to his injuries five days later.
The suspect was apprehended, convicted of two counts of first degree murder, and sentenced to life. He was granted executive clemency and released from prison in 1897.
Officer Carville was survived by his wife. He was a Union Civil War Veteran having served as a corporal with the 5th Maine Light Artillery.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Saturday, July 17, 1880
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Pardoned in 1897