North Miami Police Department, Florida
End of Watch Friday, January 3, 1992
Add to My HeroesSteven Ernest Bauer
Detective Steven Bauer was shot and killed while escorting two bank tellers to their windows while working an off-duty, uniformed security detail at 13490 NW 7th Avenue.
As he escorted the tellers from the main branch to the drive-through windows, they were ambushed by five men who shot Detective Bauer in the neck. Detective Bauer died minutes later in the arms of the two tellers.
A tip led to the arrest of all five suspects, who had very lengthy criminal records, 17 days later. Two years later all five were convicted of first-degree murder. Four were sentenced to death and the other was sentenced to life.
Detective Bauer is survived by his wife, three children, father, and six siblings. Two of his brothers were Miami police officers.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour Not available
- Badge 88
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to death