Patrol Officer James R. Caruso

East Providence Police Department, Rhode Island

End of Watch Monday, January 6, 1958

Add to My Heroes

James R. Caruso

Patrol Officer James Caruso was shot and killed at the conclusion of a vehicle pursuit of a 19-year-old youth and three juveniles.

The Pawtucket Police Department reported that a vehicle was wanted in connection with a robbery of a shotgun and rifle at a local store. Officer Caruso spotted the vehicle and attempted to initiate a traffic stop, but the car fled, and a pursuit ensued. The vehicle crashed into a utility pole at Prospect Street and Beverage Hill Avenue in Pawtucket. As Officer Caruso walked up to the stolen car, the 19-year-old shot him twice in the head. All four suspects were captured a few hours later and charged with Officer Caruso's murder.

All three juveniles were acquitted at their trials. The 19-year-old youth was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to life in prison on June 19, 1958. He was paroled in August of 1971.

Officer Caruso had served with the East Providence Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Paroled in 1971

juvenile offender, larceny, robbery

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand