Correctional Officer Wilson Morris Cartwright

Georgia Department of Corrections, Georgia

End of Watch Monday, November 26, 1984

Add to My Heroes

Wilson Morris Cartwright

Correctional Officer Wilson Cartwright was beaten to death by an inmate at the Baldwin Correctional Institution.

Officer Cartwright had served with the Georgia Department of Corrections for 12 years. He was survived by his wife and three sons.

Bio

  • Age 56
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Incident Date Thursday, November 26, 1981
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Not available

correctional Facility, prisoner custody