Roanoke City Police Department, Virginia
End of Watch Friday, December 12, 1930
Add to My HeroesWilliam R. Carter
Patrolman William Carter was killed when he was intentionally thrown from a vehicle on Dec. 11 while attempting to pursue a whiskey-runner.
He observed the whiskey car driving on 11th Street, SW, and he flagged down the next car to pass by. He jumped on the running board and ordered it to follow the first car.
Unbeknownst to Patrolman Carter, the vehicle was the pilot car for the whiskey car. The driver suddenly swerved and applied the brakes, causing Patrolman Carter to be thrown from the vehicle and strike his head on a curb. He died the next day.
Patrolman Carter was survived by his wife and other family members.
Bio
- Age 56
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Incident Date Wednesday, November 12, 1930
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Not available