Constable Robert Andrew Carter

Tulare Police Department, California

End of Watch Sunday, October 6, 1918

Add to My Heroes

Robert Andrew Carter

Constable Robert Carter was shot and killed when he confronted an armed robbery suspect on a city street.

Constable Carter was wounded in the initial shootout and fell to the ground. The suspect then walked up to him and shot him in the head, killing him. The man was taken into custody by a group of citizens.

He was hanged at San Quentin State Prison on March 1st, 1919.

Constable Carter was survived by his two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed in 1919

robbery