Policeman James H. Carter

Policeman James H. Carter

Los Angeles Police Department, California

End of Watch Sunday, March 18, 1928

Add to My Heroes

James H. Carter

Policeman James Carter was shot and killed while searching two suspects at Alpine Street and Grand Avenue.

As he searched the first suspect, the second man stepped back and shot Policeman Carter. Despite being mortally wounded, Policeman Carter returned fire and pursued the suspects until he collapsed.

It was just before dawn when the shooting occurred. A 12-year-old newspaper boy on his way to deliver his papers heard the shots and went to the scene. Policeman Carter pointed to a call box, gave him his key, and told him what to do, which he did with the help of another newspaper boy who was taller and able to speak into the receiver and got help on the way.

A suspect was later arrested, but there was no information about charges or a conviction.

Policeman Carter had served with the Los Angeles Police Department for over three years.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 3 years, 9 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Not available
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand