Virginia Department of Wildlife Resources, Virginia
End of Watch Tuesday, September 2, 1930
Add to My HeroesHarvey M. Carter
Game Warden Harvey Carter was shot and killed in the Slant section of Scott County while questioning a man.
The two began to argue and exchanged shots. Game Warden Carter was struck in the face by a shotgun blast. His body was found 30 hours later.
The suspect who was seen being chased by Warden Carter was charged with murder but was acquitted.
Game Warden Carter was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Acquitted