Riverside County Sheriff's Department, California
End of Watch Tuesday, May 20, 1969
Add to My HeroesWilliam F. Carter, Jr.
Investigator William Carter and Sergeant William Rutledge were killed in an automobile crash while returning to Indio from Blythe.
The patrol unit they were in veered off U.S. 10 on Chiriaco Summit and struck the back of a truck. Sergeant Rutledge was killed instantly and Investigator Carter succumbed to his injuries six days later.
Investigator Carter had been with the Riverside County Sheriff's Department for seven years. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Incident Date Wednesday, May 14, 1969