Sergeant James P. Carter, Jr.

Sergeant James P. Carter, Jr.

Newton Police Department, Massachusetts

End of Watch Sunday, December 3, 1978

Add to My Heroes

James P. Carter, Jr.

Sergeant Carter was struck and killed by a stolen car that was being driven by a 20-year-old man at a high rate of speed at 0130 hours. The driver and a companion were leaving from the scene of a armed robbery in Auburndale when they forced a man at gunpoint to surrender his car. Sergeant Carter had stopped a speeder when the suspect car came over a hill, struck his patrol car, and them him. Both were apprehended the next day in South Boston. The driver was sentenced to 17 years but was released after only 18 months.

Sergeant Carter had been with the agency for 11 years and was survived by his three children. He was a U.S. Army Veteran.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Released after 18 months