Officer Charles E. Carter, Jr.

Indianapolis Police Department, Indiana

End of Watch Monday, May 9, 1927

Add to My Heroes

Charles E. Carter, Jr.

Officer Charles Carter succumbed to a gunshot wound suffered two days earlier while responding to a report of an intoxicated man.

The 28-year-old suspect opened fire, striking Officer Carter in the chest. The suspect was arrested in a Kentucky mental institution a month later. He was returned to Indiana, adjudged insane, and committed at the state insane asylum.

Officer Carter had served with the Indianapolis Police Department for only two months.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 2 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, May 7, 1927
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Committed to mental hopital