Patrolman Peter Hugh Carroll

Patrolman Peter Hugh Carroll

Eureka Police Department, California

End of Watch Friday, October 31, 1947

Add to My Heroes

Peter Hugh Carroll

Patrolman Carroll was killed in an accident with another cruiser as the two responded to an emergency call.

A youth had escaped from the Humboldt County Detention Home, and officers were dispatched to the location. The sirens were drowned out by the strong winds. The vehicles collided at H Street and 7th Street.

Patrolman Carroll had served with the Eureka Police Department for 18 years. He was survived by his son and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 55
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

escapee, juvenile offender, weather