Sergeant Michael J. Carroll

Sergeant Michael J. Carroll

Norwich Police Department, Connecticut

End of Watch Tuesday, December 11, 1934

Add to My Heroes

Michael J. Carroll

Sergeant Michael Carroll was shot and killed while attempting to take a mentally disturbed man into custody for commitment to the Connecticut State Hospital.

As Sergeant Carroll was attempting to open the door of the man's room at his Washington Street residence, the man opened fire with a 12-gauge shotgun, fatally wounding Sergeant Carroll. The man then committed suicide.

Sergeant Carroll had served with the Norwich Police Department for 22 years. During his tenure, he was the first motorcycle officer and the first traffic officer for the agency. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, two brothers, and three sisters. His father and one brother also served in law enforcement.

Bio

  • Age 60
  • Tour 22 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun; 12 gauge
  • Offender Committed suicide

EDP, warrant service