South Carolina Highway Patrol, South Carolina
End of Watch Saturday, December 14, 1991
Add to My HeroesDavid Hunter O'Brien
Trooper O'Brien died from injuries he sustained in an on-duty automobile accident nine days earlier. Trooper O'Brien suffered severe leg damage when he lost control of his patrol car and veered into the path of a truck.
Trooper O'Brien had been with the South Carolina Highway Patrol for 18 months. He was survived by his wife, parents, sister, and brother. While in the hospital that he had made Trooper of the Year. Trooper O'Brien's brother also served in law enforcement with the North Charleston Police Department.
In 2007, state officials renamed the Garden Corner intersection, at the junction of U.S. Highways 17 and 21, the “Trooper David Hunter O’Brien Interchange".
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour 1 year, 6 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Incident Date Thursday, December 5, 1991