Irvine Police Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Friday, June 1, 1934
Add to My HeroesGeorge Carroll
Patrolman George Carroll was shot and killed during a shootout between a suspect and other officers. He and several other officers and deputies were chasing a group of four men. Patrolman Carroll was shot in the head and killed when he jumped on the running board of the vehicle the suspects were driving in.
The four suspects were apprehended. They were wanted for creating a disturbance at Estill Springs. The shooter, 32, was convicted of murder and sentenced to life. He was released at some point before August 26, 1950, a date he was charged for operating a liquor still near Irvine. The other three, 18, 21, and 24, were convicted of voluntary manslaughter. Three were sentenced to five years each. One was sentenced to two years.
Patrolman Carroll was survived by his parents and three sisters.
Bio
- Age 23
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Sunday, May 27, 1934
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life