New York State Office of Court Administration, New York
End of Watch Sunday, May 6, 1973
Add to My HeroesFrancis J. Carroll
Officer Francis Carroll was shot and killed when he interrupted a robbery in progress at Hotel Evans at 273 West 38th Street in New York City.
When he witnessed two subjects demanding money from the manager, Officer Carroll identified himself as a court officer. One of the subjects fired at him and killed him instantly.
The subjects were never apprehended.
Officer Carroll had served with the New York State Office of Court Administration, assigned to the Manhattan Criminal Court, for five weeks. He was survived by his parents.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 1 month, 1 week
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Never apprehended