El Paso Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Wednesday, June 10, 1981
Add to My HeroesWayne V. Carreon
Patrolman Wayne Carreon was struck by a dump truck and killed while directing traffic on I-10 near the Cotton Street exit. The dump truck continued on striking two more vehicles before coming to a stop. The driver was charged with aggravated assault with a vehicle.
Patrolman Carreon was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle