Deputy Sheriff Edward Carr

Deputy Sheriff Edward Carr

St. Clair County Sheriff's Department, Illinois

End of Watch Monday, August 18, 1924

Add to My Heroes

Edward Carr

Deputy Sheriff Edward Carr succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained on August 4th, 1924, was shot and killed while he and two other deputies attempted to arrest an auto theft suspect near 321 Missouri Avenue in East St. Louis.

He and the other deputies were conducting a stakeout of a theatre when he was alerted to the suspect's presence. As they placed the man under arrest the broke free and ran into the theatre.

Deputy Carr was shot in the abdomen by another deputy's revolver while the suspect was struggling to gain possession of the weapon.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Monday, August 4, 1924
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Apprehended

stakeout, stolen vehicle

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand