Cooper County Sheriff's Office, Missouri
End of Watch Tuesday, December 10, 1991
Add to My HeroesCharles Raymond Smith
Sheriff Charles Smith was shot and killed by the man who had murdered Deputy Sheriff Leslie Roark, of the Moniteau County Sheriff's Department, and Deputy Sheriff Sandra Wilson, of the Miller County Sheriff's Department.
Sheriff Smith was shot in the 100 block of East North Street in California, Missouri, when he ran to investigate the gunshots that killed Deputy Wilson.
The man was found guilty of capital murder and was executed on January 9th, 2002.
Sheriff Smith was a United States Army Vietnam veteran for four tours as a Green Beret. He was elected Sheriff of Cooper County in 1984 and had previously served with the Boonville Police Department for nine years. Sheriff Smith was survived by his wife and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 54
- Tour 16 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Executed in 2002