Detective Oliver P. Carpenter
Kansas City Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Monday, February 8, 1932
Add to My HeroesOliver P. Carpenter
Detective Carpenter was shot and killed when he and his partner interrupted a robbery at the Mercantile Trust Company. Detective Carpenter was killed when one of two suspects opened fire with a machine gun.
The gunman was arrested, tried for murder, and acquitted. The other suspect was assassinated a year later outside of his home by fellow gang members after he informed on them in an unrelated case.
Bio
- Age 56
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; Machine gun
- Offender Acquitted