Pontiac Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Tuesday, December 7, 1976
Add to My HeroesGerald Lee Carpenter
Patrolman Gerald Carpenter was shot and killed at the Pontiac General Hospital while guarding a prisoner who had been wounded in a shootout the previous day.
A woman dressed as a nurse and a male accomplice arrived at the suspect's room in an attempt to free him. The woman overpowered the officer in the room, tied him up with bedsheets, and placed him in a bathroom.
Patrolman Carpenter became suspicious and entered the room with his gun drawn. He was shot by the woman and the accomplice but was able to return fire and kill the accomplice. The woman and the prisoner fled the scene but were arrested a short time later. Both were convicted of second-degree murder. The prisoner, a convicted felon, was sentenced to life in prison. The female was sentenced to 50- 80 years.
Patrolman Carpenter had served with the Pontiac Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour 2 years
- Badge 125
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed