Police Officer James W. Carozza, Jr.

Greenburgh Police Department, New York

End of Watch Friday, July 20, 1984

Add to My Heroes

James W. Carozza, Jr.

Officer James Carozza was killed after his police vehicle collided with another vehicle during a pursuit of a stolen car. Ironically, the stolen vehicle then crashed into his disabled patrol car, which ended the pursuit.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Not available
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand