Lieutenant Thomas F. Carney

Lieutenant Thomas F. Carney

Connecticut State Police, Connecticut

End of Watch Monday, December 6, 1982

Add to My Heroes

Thomas F. Carney

Lieutenant Thomas Carney was struck and killed by a tractor-trailer during a traffic stop on I-84 in Southbury.

He was en route to Troop L when the incident occurred.

Lieutenant Carney was a United States Army veteran and had served with the Connecticut State Police for 17 years. He is survived by his wife, son, and daughter. His brother was a Newton Police Sergeant at the time of his death.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 17 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

traffic stop