Detective Roy A. Carney

Detective Roy A. Carney

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Friday, April 18, 1958

Add to My Heroes

Roy A. Carney

Detective Roy Carney was shot and killed by two subjects as he attempted to thwart an armed robbery at 160 E. Marquette Road.

Two men were sitting at the bar, drew guns, and announced a robbery. One of the gunmen ushered Detective Carney, his wife, and the other patrons into a back room. The first gunman ordered Detective Carney to lie on the floor and moved to search him. Carney began to wrestle with the gunman, who called to the second assailant. The second gunman ran in and fired two shots at Carney. One of the bullets struck him in the left temple. Carney was pronounced dead at St. Bernard's Hospital.

Both of the suspects were captured hours later. The suspects were convicted of murder and sentenced to death. After the Illinois Supreme Court reversed and remanded the case, they got a new trial and were sentenced to 199 years. The killer was paroled in 1975.

In 1954 Carney was assigned to the robbery detail in the "little detective bureau" of the Woodlawn precinct. In that same year, he assisted in breaking up a gang responsible for some 200 cleaning store robberies.

Detective Carney had served with the Chicago Police Department for 11 years. He is survived by his wife and two children. His father, Roy Carney, Sr., is a Chicago Police veteran of 23 years attached to the Prairie Avenue Station.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge 7603

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Paroled in 1975

robbery, burglary