United States Department of the Treasury - Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms, U.S. Government
End of Watch Friday, December 1, 1972
Add to My HeroesCraig Peter Carney
Special Agent Craig Carney was struck and killed by a tractor-trailer on I-94, near Rawsonville Road, in Wayne County, Michigan.
He was traveling on I-94 when his department vehicle broke down during a period of heavy snow. He was standing outside the vehicle when he was struck by the tractor-trailer.
Special Agent Carney was a U.S. Army veteran who served with the United States Department of the Treasury - Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, and Firearms for six months. He was survived by his parents, brother, and five sisters.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 6 months
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle
- Location Michigan