Quirl Bailey Carnes
Ranger Private Quirl B. Carnes and Deputy Sheriff Henry Lawrence of the Cameron County Sheriff's Officer were shot and killed while searching for a murder suspect near San Benito, Texas.
A cousin of the murder suspect informed authorities that the suspect was returning to the area and would cross the Rio Grande River. A group of Cameron County Sheriff's Office deputies, Texas Rangers, and posse members went to the Rio Grande River crossing to wait for the suspect. After midnight, they heard a group of men approaching. One of the officers hailed the group to stop. A fusillade erupted. Private Carnes and Deputy Lawrence were shot as they arose from a crouch.
Private Carnes was mortally wounded with seven rifle wounds, one bullet entering through the back of his head and exiting his right eye. He lived until 9:00 a.m. Deputy Lawrence died instantly from seven buckshots in the right side of his head.
A posse found the body of the suspect's cousin the next day. The suspect was never arrested and disappeared into Mexico. Authorities believe the cousin led the officers into an ambush.
Ranger Private Quirl B. Carnes had served with the Texas Rangers for almost two years. He had just turned 26 years old and was single. He was buried in Floresville in Wilson County.
His brother, U.S. Customs Inspector Herff Carnes, a former Texas Ranger, was shot in the line of duty and died on December 4, 1932.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 1 year, 7 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Never apprehended