Officer George Carmichael

Officer George Carmichael

Cisco Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Saturday, January 7, 1928

Add to My Heroes

George Carmichael

Officer Carmichael was shot and killed while he and Chief George Bedford responded to a bank robbery call on December 23, 1927.

Officer Carmichael remained in a coma until his death approximately two weeks later. The robbery was later dubbed the "Santa Claus Bank Robbery" because the robbers were dressed as Santa Claus. Six civilians were also shot and wounded during the shootout while assisting law enforcement officers.

One of the suspects was shot and killed during the shootout. The other three were taken into custody. When one of them tried to escape, he murdered Deputy Thomas Jones of the Eastland County Sheriff's Department. After finding out about the escape attempt, the townspeople came to the jail, overpowered the other guard, and lynched the suspect. The third suspect was convicted of murder and executed in the electric chair on September 6, 1929. The fourth suspect was sentenced to 99 years but was paroled in the 1940s.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Friday, December 23, 1927
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed in 1929

robbery

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand