United States Department of the Treasury - United States Customs Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch Monday, February 19, 1990
Add to My HeroesTimothy Cal McCaghren
Inspector Timothy McCaghren was killed when he was dragged by a van he and another inspector were attempting to search at the Ysleta Port of Entry near El Paso, Texas.
The driver of the van accelerated as Inspector McCaghren began to search it. He was thrown from the van and suffered fatal injuries as it turned from Zaragoza Road onto Border Highway. He succumbed to his injuries the following day.
The driver of the van was apprehended five days later. He was convicted of first-degree murder and was sentenced to 50 years in prison.
Inspector McCaghren was a U.S. Army veteran of the Vietnam War and had served with the United States Customs Service for two years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, son, and parents.
The Timothy C. McCaghren Customs Administration Building at the Ysleta Port of Entry in El Paso was named in his memory.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Location Texas
- Incident Date Sunday, February 18, 1990
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Sentenced to 50 years