Kingsport Police Department, Tennessee
End of Watch Wednesday, June 25, 1919
Add to My HeroesJ. M. Carmack
Special Officer J.M. Carmack was shot and killed while responding to reports of a drunk man creating a disturbance at a prayer meeting in a church on Sevier Terrace.
The suspect was known to Officer Carmack and when he arrived at the scene he began talking to the man. The suspect suddenly shot Officer Carmack twice. Although mortally wounded, Officer Carmack was able to return fire but did not strike the suspect. He was taken to a local hospital where he died of his wounds early the next morning.
The suspect, a 20-year-old man, was taken into custody a short time later. He was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to 30 years in prison on October 29th, 1919. On February 5th, 1933, he was stabbed to death by a fellow inmate at Brushy Mountain State Prison.
Officer Carmack was the chief engineer of the Kingsport Fire Department. He served as a special officer for the police department. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and seven siblings. One of his brothers was the Kingsport police chief.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Tuesday, June 24, 1919
- Weapon Handgun; Pistol
- Offender Murdered in prison