Pilot Kenneth Leroy Carl

Pilot Kenneth Leroy Carl

United States Department of Justice - Immigration and Naturalization Service - United States Border Patrol, U.S. Government

End of Watch Sunday, June 18, 1961

Add to My Heroes

Kenneth Leroy Carl

Pilot Kenneth Carl was killed in an airplane accident near El Centro, California, while assisting ground units search for two illegal aliens who were hiding in a field.

The ground units had tracked the two illegal aliens to the field, approximately three miles north of Mount Signal School and nine miles southwest of El Centro, during the overnight hours. At daybreak, Pilot Carl responded to the location and conducted several low flights above the field, and assisted in locating one of the men.

As Pilot Carl conducted passes over a second field, the light plane made a steep bank to the left and crashed. Pilot Carl suffered fatal injuries as a result.

Pilot Kenneth Carl was a United States Navy World War II veteran and served with the United States Border Patrol for eight years. He is survived by his wife, son, daughter, mother, brother, and two sisters.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Aircraft accident
  • Location California

aerial search, illegal alien