New Jersey Department of the Treasury - Office of Criminal Investigation, New Jersey
End of Watch Wednesday, August 4, 1982
Add to My HeroesAlbert J. Carino
Special Agent Albert Carino was killed when his department vehicle was hit head-on by a eighteen-wheeler on Egg Harbor Road in Hammonton. A 42-year-old driver of a car ran a stop sign and hit the rear bumper of Agent Carino's car causing it to spin out of control and into the path of the truck. The suspect fled the scene but was later arrested and charged in connection with the incident.
Agent Carino had served with the New Jersey Department of the Treasury for 16 years and was assigned to cigarette tax investigations. He is survived by his wife and seven children. He was a well-known youth basketball coach in the state and was the founder and first coach of the Southern Campus Rutgers University basketball team.
Bio
- Age 65
- Tour 16 years
- Badge 14
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Arrested