Detective Simon Arthur Carie

Detective Simon Arthur Carie

Vincennes Police Department, Indiana

End of Watch Thursday, April 1, 1926

Add to My Heroes

Simon Arthur Carie

Detective Simon Carie was shot and killed while he and Officer Hindman responded to a call at a store in which two subjects were attempting to use counterfeit currency. As the officers approached the subjects, Detective Carie was shot and killed. Officer Hindman returned fire, hitting one of the suspects while the other suspect escaped.

The other suspect, the gunman age 25, was captured two days later near Bucknell. He had recently escaped from the Oklahoma Penitentiary. He was convicted of murder and sentenced to death. The Indiana Supreme Court ordered a new trial and he was returned to Knox County from Michigan State Penitentiary. In October of 1927 he escaped from the Knox County Jail. He was captured in Denver, Colorado in August of 1928. He was again convicted of murder and sentenced to death. In 1931 the Indiana Supreme Court ordered a third trial. He was convicted of voluntary manslaughter, and sentenced to 21 years. He was released in 1948 and returned to the Oklahoma Penitentiary to finish serving a sentence for armed robbery when he escaped.

The other suspect was sent to a hospital for the criminally insane in Michigan City. In 1950 it was determined he was sane and he was returned to Knox County to be tried for Detective Carie's murder. As his trial began he was quickly adjudged insane and sent back to the hospital in Michigan City.

Detective Carie had served with the Vincennes Police Department for six years.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to 21 years
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand